2018 Divisional TAME Competition Results
2018 Divisional TAME Competition Results
Perla Natividad
Wednesday, February 07 2018

                  The Divisional TAME (Texas Alliance for Minorities in Engineering) Competition took place last Saturday February 03, 2018 at Saulsbury Campus Center in Odessa College - Odessa, TX.  During a STEM Competition, students participate in both Math & Science tests and then team up to solve real-world engineering problems in a timed engineering design challenge.

                    This year's Engineering  Challenge was created by Raytheon - Space and Airborne Systems engineers.  The students had to create a design to hold and protect the EO system that could hold a lens parallel to the ground and had to be 3 inches above the base of the design.  The machine would have to fit a
 10" x 10" box.  This machine had to be able to survive an 8 ft. drop and land on a specific area.  The closer the landing to the specified target, the more points the team would get.  Also, if the team did not use all the available materials, they would get extra points.  Every team was given 1 ticket to test their design.

                      Attached you will find the results of the Divisional TAME Competition.  Thank you to all Middle School & High School Math, Science, & Engineering teachers for preparing our students for this event.   We appreciate your hard work and dedication to make sure that our students would be successful in their endeavors.  A special thanks to our TAME trip sponsors, 
Mr. Arnold Garzon and Mr. Melchor Rivano.  Above all, thank you to our PISD Board members & Administrators for your commitment and support of the TAME program.

Sincerely,
Patricia Dimapilis / Jaspher Valeriano 
PISD Science Teachers /
PHS / LRFMS TAME Event Coordinators


2018 LRFMS Divisional TAME Results

(Texas Alliance for Minorities in Engineering) Competition

 

Middle School Math & Science Tests Winners

 

                              6th Grade Science

 

·         Domingo Rios – 1st Place

·         Valerie Armendariz – 4th Place

·         Anton Morales – 6th Place

 

                                       6th Grade Math

 

·         Anton Morales – 3rd Place

·         Domingo Rios – 4th Place

·         Herman Reyes – 5th Place

·         Valerie Armendariz – 6th Place

 

                                     7th Grade Science

 

  • Artemisa Montoya – 2nd Place
  • Maria Lujan -  5th Place

 

                                      7th Grade Math

 

·         Syra Omar – 2nd Place

·         Kenia Hernandez – 5th Place

 

                                       8th Grade Science

  • John Arcayan – 1st Place
  • Octavio Padron – 2nd Place
  • William Garzon – 3rd Place
  • Francis Creer    - 4th Place
  • Alfonso Rene Ramos -6th Place

 

                                   

                                      8th Grade Math

 

  • John Arcayan- 2nd Place
  • Alfonso Rene Ramos – 3rd Place
  • Octavio Padron 4th Place

 

 

MS  2018 TAME Engineering Design Challenge Results

 

        2nd Place – John Arcayan & his team

 

2018 Divisional TAME

(Texas Alliance for Minorities in Engineering) Competition

 

Math & Science Tests Winners

 

  • Kaztenny Madrid – 9th Grade – 4th Place Math
  • Aaron Lujan    - 10th Grade – 1st Place Math
  • Baldemar Solis – 10th Grade – 2nd Place Math
  • Karime Baeza – 10th Grade – 6th Place Math
  • Alejandrina Elms – 11th Grade – 2nd Place Math , 6th Place Science
  • Leonardo Uribe – 11th Grade = 4th Place Math, 6th Place Science
  • Ramon Aguirre – 11th Grade -  5th Place Math, 5th Place Science
  • Cole Galiette – 11th Grade – 3rd Place Math, 4th Place Science
  • David Rivero –  12th Grade – 4th Place Math, 4th Place Science
  • Samuel Aranda – 12th Grade – 3rd Place Math, 5th Place Science
  • Ivye Dolino –   12th Grade – 2nd Place Math, 6th Place Science
  • Nahama Lujan – 12th Grade – 6th Place Math

 

 

            2018 TAME Engineering Design Challenge Results

 

         3rd Place – Aaron Lujan ,  Adaly Ramirez – 10th Grade

 

  • 2018 PISD  TAME Event Coordinators :
  • 2018 Divisional TAME Trip Sponsors :

  PHS – Ms. P. Dimapilis & LRFMS – Ms. J. Valeriano

PHS – Mr. M. Rivano & LRFMS – Mr. A, Garzon